Englishtown, New Jersey
18T E 554236 N 4460355
Englishtown, an important commercial hub of a growing area, was the headquarters of the Continental Army during the Battle of Monmouth on June 28, 1778.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"Right from Manalapan on an improved road is ENGLISHTOWN, 4 m. (70 alt., 797 pop.), where Washington made his headquarters, June 27, 1778, the night before the Battle of Monmouth...

Englishtown was the home of Charles H. Sanford, nineteenth-century financier who was a pioneer in the development of Argentina. His gifts to his native village were a recreation field, a church, and the public library. He also provided the trust fund from which historic Tennent Church is maintained (see Tour ISA). Englishtown is still the home of Harry Herbert, who began playing polo on the family farm many years ago and became the father of American polo."

---- New Jersey, A Guide to Its Past and Present, 1939

Monmouth Battlefield State Park is the site of one of the largest battles of the American Revolutionary War. And there nearby town of Englishtown became the headquarters of the Continental Army.

Scottish and Dutch families settled this area in the 1680s and at the time of the Battle of Monmouth, all roads through the area of farms crossed through Englishtown. This made it an important center for trade, and a sensible stop for stagecoah lines.

The historic Village Inn is where, after the battle, General George Washington and Lord Stirling ordered the arrest of and court martial of Majo General Charles Lee for his actions during and after the battle.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 581-582