Bailey, Jonathan, House - Whittier, CA
"The Old Ranch House" - Home of Jonathan Bailey - Whittier's First Settler

Formerly known as "The Old Ranch House", the Bailey House is still located at its original site at 13421 Camilla Street. The Bailey House was built by Jacob Gerkens around 1868-1869 and is the oldest building in the City. The property was the home of Whittier's first settlers, Jonathan and Rebecca Bailey between 1887 and 1894. The first "Friends" meetings were held on the front porch of the house. The house was deeded to the City of Whittier in 1975 and is operated under the auspices of the Whittier Historical Society. The Bailey House is on the Local Official Register of Historic Resources. Guided Tours are available, call (562)945-3871 for more information.
Open for tours Sunday 1:00 - 4:00

Reference: (visit link)