Letot Cemetery
14S E 699102 N 3638913
This marker stands inside a small historic cemetery which, in turn, is inside Calvary Hill Cemetery in Dallas.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Letot Cemetery
Address: 3235 Lombardy Lane
City: Dallas
County: Dallas
Subject Codes: graveyards; French immigrants/immigration
Year Marker Erected: 1984
Marker Location: within Calvary Hill Cemetery (nw part)
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
A native of France and a veteran of the Crimean War, Clement LeTot (b. 1836) settled in northwest Dallas County in 1874. He was the founder and leading citizen of the town of Letot, which was established in 1881 along the rail line. As was the custom of early Texas pioneers, Letot set aside a plot of his land for the burial of family members. The first burials here were for his sons Theodore (d. 1884) and Paul (d. 1885). Letot was buried beside his sons in 1907. Now a part of the City of Dallas, the Letot Cemetery represents an important part of Dallas County's ethnic heritage. (1984)