Old Mill Creek
16T E 681360 N 5068242
Commemorating the early logging industry and the nature in the area between Mackinaw City and Cheboygan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Old Mill Creek features a working sawmill, several nature trails and an "adventure trail." The adventure trail, which costs an additional fee on top of the park admission fee, has a canopy bridge, zip line and rock wall. The guides are very knowledgeable.

There is an admission fee for the park. Rates vary upon age and the number of Mackinac State Historic Parks you want to visit.
Description:
In 1780 the British garrison at Fort Michilimackinac moved to Mackinac island as a safer location during the American Revolution. Robert Campbell built a sawmill on this site to furnish lumber for the new fort and settlement. His sawmill and dam were one of the earliest industrial enterprises in northern Michigan. The complex later included a grist mill, an orchard, a blacksmith shop, a warehouse and several homes. Michael Dousman purchased the site in 1819 and continued to operate the mill until 1839. By 1867 the buildings were gone and the site had fallen into disrepair. In 1975 the Mackinac Island State Park Commission acquired the site. It opened its recreated working sawmill to the public in 1984.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: