Fort Michilimackinac
This historic fort was controlled by the French and then the British.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the marker: This fort, built about 1715, put French soldiers at the Straits for the first time since 1701. French authority ceased in 1761 when British troops entered the fort. On June 2, 1763, during Pontiac's uprising, Chippewa Indians seized the fort, killing most of the small force, and held it a year. When the British moved to Mackinac Island in 1781, this old fort soon reverted to the wilderness.

About the site: There has been archaeological excavations going on at this site since 1959. The fort is a recreation, based upon the excavations and other research. It is a living history museum, open to the public. There is a fee for admission; rates vary depending upon the age and number of Mackinac State Historic Parks you want to visit.

More about Fort Michilimackinac can be found at (visit link)
Parking nearby?: yes