Amtrak/Former Pennsylvania Railroad Station - Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 585324 N 4477489
The former Pennsylvania Railroad Station in Pittsburgh, which has several great features in it, is now used both a luxury condominium complex and an Amtrak passenger station for two routes.

At the intersection of Grant Street and Liberty Avenue in Pittsburgh, stands the stately building complex of the old Pennsylvania Railroad Station. This building once was owned by the Pennsylvania Railroad and was a busy hub. Today, the surface and upper floors, including the old station lobby, is part of a luxury condominium complex, while the Amtrak station and platform, the remaining passenger railroad activity, are in the lower level and behind the old station, respectively.

The building was built in 1898-1903, and the architect was Daniel Burnham of Chicago. The station was originally known as Union Station. However, the Pennsylvania Railroad owned the building and served several other subsidiary lines, and by 1912, its name was changed to Pennsylvania Station. By the mid-1980s, the building was remade into condominiums and the Amtrak station was moved out of the old lobby.

Approaching the building from the intersection, you may first come across the little park with a historical sign about the Pennsylvania Canal. To the right is the entrance to the driveway to the front of the building.

As you approach the building, you will notice a dome-shaped structure extending over the driveway. The design of this structure is impressive enough; however, it hides even more details under the structure. Walking under the structure, then looking up, you will see a glass circular sky window, ornately designed. In each of the four corners is a cherub, fancy detailing, and cities, such as Pittsburgh, Chicago, and New York (I'm not sure what the forth one had).

If you walk to to the glass doors of the entrance, you might be able to look through this and the second set of doors to catch a glimpse of the old station lobby. The ceiling has a large area of glass windows to let in the natural light. All doors but one were locked, and the one door that could be opened has a security station.

If you walk to the left and down the path, you will eventually reach the entrance to the Amtrak Station. The station waiting area is down a level and looks like a bus depot. The platform is straight ahead through another door. The platform is curved and has shelters lining it. To the right old passenger cars are parked.

It is good that the station was saved; however, I wish more of it was accessible to the public.

Source:

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Most of it is part of a luxury condominium complex, including the old lobby, and is not accessible to the public.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Pennsylvania Railroad