Amis House - Rogersville, TN
17S E 324690 N 4032240
Captain Thomas Amis built this home on land granted by North Carolina for service in the Revolutionary War
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the secondary website below (maintained by the current homeowners), we learn "Amis was granted a thousand acres in Sullivan Co. NC.(later Hawkins Co., Tn.) In 1780 he built a fort at Big Creek on the Great Indian Warpath Trail (later Old Stage Road) with the assistance of friend and fellow settler Scots-Irish John Carter. Not far from this fort in the same year, about one and one-half miles above present day Rogersville, on a high hill that overlooked the Holston River valley, Capt. Amis commissioned Thomas Harlan, architect and stone mason from the Pennsylvania Dutch country, to build him a home 46 feet long, and 16 feet wide, one and one-half stories high. The 18 inch walls of fieldstone formerly had rifle ports instead of windows in the upper half story."
677 Burem Road
Rogersville, TN USA