The Royal Oak, Boscobel, Staffordshire UK
A famous oak tree within the grounds of Boscobel House.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

How many times have you passed a "Royal Oak" public house (one of the most common names in England for a pub). This tree is a decendent of the original Royal Oak which hid the future King Charles II as he fled to France.
Charles had been defeated by Cromwell's Model Army at the Battle of Worcester at the end of the English Civil War. He had to hide within the branches of a tree in Boscobel Wood and the following day was spent in a priest hole in the nearby Boscobel House.
The original oak soon became a tourist attraction and was visited by many sightseers. However, the tree suffered drastically by the action of souvenir hunters who would cut off boughs and branches. These were often made into snuff boxes and other small mementos.

Historic Event:
It hid Charles II from Cromwell's army after the Battle of Worcester.