First of its kind - Scout Jamboree Outside of Europe
17T E 656330 N 4790176
The eighth scout jamboree was held at the site of Butler's Barracks in Niagara-on-the-Lake National Historic Site. It was the first time that this event was ever held outside of Europe, and was attended by scouts from 71 countries.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Over 11,000 scouts from 71 countries and colonies attended this event on the dates of August 18-28, in 1955.

There is a well written document by Henry Beer that recounts his experience at the 8th Annual Jamboree and is well worth a viewing for both the text and images from that period.

Another interesting article that covers all of the history of the first 21 jamborees has this to say:

The Jamboree of New Horizons, Niagara on the Lake, Canada, 1955. The first World Scout Jamboree and first international Scout gathering to be held outside of Europe. Total of 11,139 participants from 71 countries present. Many firsts: all cooking done over charcoal; television came to a World Scout Jamboree; so did Hurricane Connie! Unusual arrivals were two whaling boats which were sailed up the river from Montreal through the Rideau Canal and across Lake Ontario; three Brazilian Scouts arrived by jeep; New Zealand Scouts who left home four months before the Jamboree started and travelled over 45,000 Km (30,000 miles). The greatest impact: Canadian hospitality. - Citation: World Scout Store

The Blue Quasar

Please report any broken links, inaccurate data, copyright issues or any other listing maintenance items directly to The Blue Quasar. I will make every effort to reply within 72 hours. If possible, please include the WAYMARK CODE WM6M8G for tracking purposes. Any images and/or text that does not have a citation remains the intellectual property of listing owner and is protected by the Waymarking: Terms of Use

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event