Comb's Hill - Manalapan, NJ
18T E 557914 N 4457268
Monmouth Battlefield State Park is the site of one of the largest battles of the American Revolutionary War. Comb's Hill is where one of the heaviest artillery battles of the Revolutionary War was waged.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"West of the brook State 33 rises on the slope of COMB'S HILL (R). about 80 feet above the stream. This hill (R) was the ground occupied by the American right wing under Gen. Nathanael Greene, supported by the artillery of Gen. Henry Knox."

--- New Jersey, A Guide to its Past and Present, 1939

The Battle of Monmouth on June 28, 1778, was a triumph for General Washington and the Continental Army, forcing the British to retreat. The British army suffered two to three times the casualties as the Continental Army.

Monmouth Battlefield State Park offers two historical self-guided walking tours that offer points of interest along the route through the battlefield. The first stop on the first walking tour is the cannonade on top of Comb's Hill.

There were ten Continental Army cannons bombarding the British's ten cannons along the hedgerow (where a majority of the fighting happened). This put the two sides at a virtual artillery stalemate, until Major General Greene appeared with an additional four cannons. The British were forced to pull back, due to the heavy fire from the hill.

An orientation table sits on the hill, overlooking the stream and hedgerow where the Continental Army bombarded. The table talks about the artillery fire to an from to hill, and provides an informative map of the area (along with the locations of each army during the battle) from this view.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 581