Rímov Dam / Vodní nádrž Rímov (South Bohemia, Czech Republic)
33U E 462657 N 5410926
The Rímov Dam (In Czech: Vodní nádrž Rímov) on the Malše river in South Bohemia serves as water supply Ceské Budejovice and a central part of South Bohemia.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Rímov Dam was built on the Malše river on the southern outskirts of the village Rímov about 15 km south of the town Ceské Budejovice. It is one of the youngest dams in South Bohemia. The construction of the dam finished in 1977. The dam is used as a source of drinkable water for Ceské Budejovice and a central part of South Bohemia.

The Rímov embankment is 290 m long and 47 m high. It is the socond youngest soil-dam in the region. The dam, which flooded the valley behind the dam, is 210 ha large and it contains 34.5 million cubic metres of water. It stretches 18 km up the stream of the Malše river.

The road and the red marked path from the village Rímov to the small village Svatý Jan nad Malší lead across the dam. The yellow sign (from Rímov to the small town Velešín) runs along the left (western) bank of the dam and the blue one (from Rímov to the town Kaplice) runs on the right (eastern) bank.

Waterway where the dam is located: Malše river

Main use of the Water Dam: Water Supply (Drinkable)