Hot Dog Stand (Gone) - "Foreign Tongue" - Cottage Grove OR
10T E 494587 N 4848093
In 1930 a unique vending stand was created in Cottage Grove Oregon for Charles S, Hall, A. C. Bagley and H. W. Lombard principal stockholders in the Hot Dog Vending Booth company and was featured in a 2005 Zippy the Pinhead comic strip.
Location: Oregon, United States

This Hot Dog Vending Booth Co. stand no longer exists at this location. I was sure this was one of the Zippy locations that would never be found but a blog inquiry at Lost Oregon put me on the scent and I sniffed out the original location of the dog with the help of many others who put me on the right track.

Built in 1930 the dog was sitting on the side of Highway 99 by 1939 and it was looking a bit weather worn. The depression era photographer Dorothea Lange saw and photographed the dog during her journey around the West. The Hot Dog Booth is forever immortalized in the National Archives as a result of this short visit. The dog also traveled a bit in the form of a photo post card.

A complete history (including vintage photos) of the stand and particulars such as size and weight can be can be seen in this waymark in the Then & Now category. The dog made an appearance in pop culture when it was featured in a Zippy the Pinhead comic strip titled "Foreign Tongue" in 2005. The creator of Zippy most likely used a post card image of the dog or possibly Dorothea Lange's images to create the strip which details the likeness of the dog in amazing detail.

This stand has been missing from Cottage Grove since the 1940's If you have additional information about this location the Cottage Grove Historical Society would like you to contact them.

Photo 1: courtesy of: Library of Congress, Prints & Photographs Division, FSA-OWI Collection, LC-USF34-021137-E DLC

Photo 2: TheBeanTeam

Photo 3: courtesy of: Library of Congress, Prints & Photographs Division, FSA-OWI Collection, LC-USF34-021135-E DLC

Date the strip ran: 09/07/2005

Strip Name: Foreign Tongue