Romeo and Frazier St, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
17T E 588399 N 4476261
Steps descending from the South Oakland residential neighborhood to industrial factories below by the Monongahela River

Most of the public steps in Pittsburgh were built in the 1930's, in concrete, in a massive public works project. Most were designed to overcome the steep hillsides separating residential neighborhoods from working locations, the latter usually in flat areas along the river banks.

These two stairways, labeled using regular city street signs as Romeo St and Frazier St, lead from the South Oakland neighborhood to Bates Street, near Second Avenue.

From an architectural point of view, these stairways are notable among the 600 public stairways in Pittsburgh for being an intersection of two separate public pedestrian ways.
number of stairs (minimum 60): 80.00