Blue Ridge Scenic Railway - Blue Ridge, GA
Take a scenic trip through North Georgia along the Toccoa River.

241 Depot Street
Blue Ridge, Georgia 30513

This trip starts at the historic depot in Blue Ridge and ends at McCaysville, GA/Copperhill, TN. You can get off the train here and eat lunch and shop. Here you can also get a picture of one foot in Georgia and one in Tennessee as the TN/GA line goes through these 2 towns.

The current fares are:
June - September, November until the Santa Express, Dec 26-31…
Adults: $32 / Senior Citizens (65 and over): $27 / Children (2-12): $16 / Children (under 2 years of age): FREE if sitting on parent’s lap

Adults: $39 / Senior Citizens (65 and over): $34 / Children (2-12): $20 / Children (under 2 years of age): FREE if sitting on parent’s lap

Adults: $30 / Senior Citizens (65 and over): $30 / Children (2-12): $15 / Children (under 2 years of age): FREE if sitting on parent’s lap
__________________________________________________________________________________

Trains leave at 11:00 Monday, Tuesday, Thursday-Saturday and 1:30 on Sunday. No scheduled trips on Wednesday. They also offer special trips...check website for current trips

There is a boxed lunch you can add to your trip and the train also has a snack area.

Please check their website (visit link) for more information and to check any updated price and/or schedule changes. You can also book your trip and order tickets online.
Engine Type: Diesel

Gauge of Railway: Standard Gage

Type: Spur (out and back)

Length of Route: 26 miles

Dates of Operation: From: 03/15/2009 To: 12/31/2009

Frequency of departures: 1 trip on most days

Key Attractions:
Only one stop in McCaysville, Ga/Copperhill, TN. Most of the trip is along the Toccoa River with bridge crossings.

Does this Scenic Railroad Provide: Brunch, Lunch or Dinner Trains?: yes