Clocks on Jewish Town Hall / Hodiny na Židovské radnici (Prague)
33U E 458403 N 5548784
The Jewish Town Hall (In Czech: Židovská radnice) in former Prague's Jewish Town - Josefov, is well known for its two different clocks...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The fist clocks, common one - with Roman numeral dials, you can find on a wooden turret which stands on the building's roof. The second one, located lower on the town hall's north facade, are with Hebrew numbers on dial and hands that turn counterclockwise, just as Hebrew reads from right to left...

The Jewish Town Hall is currently home to the Federation of Jewish Religious Communities in Bohemia and Moravia, and the Jewish Religious community in Prague. It was created out of the renovation of the original town hall of Maisel, a contemporary of Rabbi Löw and a man of inordinate wealth and discriminating taste. It was erected by Pankras Roder in the late 16th century. The Baroque remodelling of the town hall was carried out by the architect Josef Schleisinger in 1763.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted