Long Mynd Toposcope, Shropshire
Long Mynd Toposcope 516 metres (1693 ft)
Location: United Kingdom

This is the highest point on the Long Mynd at 516m and there is a toposcope, built in 1986 to mark the diamond jubilee of the founding the Council for the Protection of Rural England; which identifies the various landmarks visible from this superb vantage point.

The name Long Mynd means ‘Long Mountain’ The eastern edge of the Long Mynd has many steep valleys, though it rises up to a heathland plateau on its western edge. It lies between the Stiperstones and Wenlock Edge. North to south, it is approximately 7 miles (11 km) long by 3 miles (4.8 km) wide.

Access from Church Stretton via ‘The Burway’ takes you along a very narrow and steep road that overlookes ‘Carding Mill Valley’. There is a free car park a little further down the road to the south.

Date of creation: 1986

Location / Access:
Long Mynd, Church Stretton. Free access and parking is available at various locations around Long Mynd. Parking at Carding Mill Valley costs £4 a day if you want to walk up.