Château du Hohlandsbourg
Partly restored Castle located in the French region of "Alsace", close to Wintzenheim.
Location: Grand-Est, France

A prehistoric site
In times of the Bronze Age (ca. 1300 to 750 BC), the site was already densely populated. Successful archaeological excavations discovered that the settlement was already then surrounded by a protecting wall.

Historical summary of the Hohlandsburg
The Hohlandsburg Castle was built on an ancient site already inhabited during the Bronze Age. Induced by Habsburg Overlords, Siegfried von Gundolsheim, provost of Colmar, built the fortress in 1279. Gradually, the castle reinforced and enlarged by the Count of Lupfen in the 14th and 15th century, as well as by commander-in-chief and advisor of the Habsburg Emperor Maximilian II. Lazarus von Schwendi in the 16th century. The castle was demolished during the Thirty Years' War (1618-1648).

A ideal location
Built on the top of the mountain, the Hohlandsburg enjoys an all round panoramic view. It is located in a strategic place easy to fortify. The high granite walls, built from rocks of the site itself, encircle a large courtyard dominated by the upper castle in the north.

This castle is also visitable in www.geocaching.com GC13YPY
Accessibility: Full access