The Trail Inn - Frostburg MD
17S E 678057 N 4391786
The Trail Inn was built as the "Tunnel Hotel" in the mid 1800's to house the workers building the railroad from the local coal towns to Baltimore. Today it is a charming inn popular with hikers, cyclists and rail tourists.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Trail Inn appears to be an odd collection of buildings. There is the three-story main hotel building, a cafe, a row of adjoined prefab cabins and other buildings up the hill. During the warmer weather, this place can be crowded with bicyclists and hikers stopping to rest or get a bite to eat. The Western Maryland Scenic Railroad train comes here from Cumberland, before its return trip. It can be a very busy place.
But we visited in April, when it was quieter. From the outside, we wondered what we had gotten ourselves into, but we were immediately put at ease by the friendliness and hospitality of the Inn's owners, John & Beth Sayler. We were shown to our room, one of the prefab cabins, and found it to be as charming and cozy as could be. We were only here for a short stay, but this was one of the most pleasant places we have ever stayed. Breakfast was included which we ate at Linn's cafe. Again, we were greeted there with warm hospitality.

The Trail Inn main building was once the Tunnel Hotel housing workers digging the nearby railroad tunnel under Frostburg. In 1898, the building was converted into a private residence. The building changed hands many times over the years, until it was neglected and and left empty. William R. Davis purchased and restored the building in 1989. John and Beth Sayler purchased the property in 1997 and have been the innkeepers since then.

The Inn is situated at a branch of the Great Allegheny Passage, a hiking and biking rail-trail, at the Frostburg Depot where the Western Maryland Scenic Railroad steam engine is turned on the turntable for the return trip to Cumberland and nearby to Frostburg University. There's lots to do when you visit here!
Bar Food Available: yes

Restaurant: yes

Children Allowed: All areas

Accommodation: yes

General comments:
The Inn can accommodate groups in its larger rooms and it also has a campground at the top of the hill behind the hotel (with a bicycle ramp to the top!). A shuttle service and bicycle rental can be arranged.