Monmouth Battlefield - Manalapan, NJ
18T E 557451 N 4458848
Monmouth Battlefield State Park is a 1,810-acre (7.32 km²) NJ state park located on the border of Manalapan and Freehold Township. This park preserves the historical battlefield on which the American Revolutionary War's Battle of Monmouth was waged.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"At 3.8 m. is (R) the Monmouth Battlefield, which has its western boundary at the little hill, well covered with old trees and gravestones, that is crowned by Old Tennent Church (open daily 9 a.m. until sunset; apply to custodian on grounds.)" --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939; page 565

About the Park

The Battle of Monmouth was an American Revolutionary War (or American War of Independence) battle fought on June 28, 1778 in Monmouth County, New Jersey. The Continental Army under General George Washington attacked the rear of the British Army column commanded by Lieutenant General Sir Henry Clinton as they left Monmouth Court House (modern Freehold Borough). It is sometimes known as the Battle of Monmouth Courthouse. The battle ended in a standoffSOURCE

The Battle of Monmouth is most notable for creating the American legend of Molly Pitcher; a housewife who boldly took her husband's place at the cannon only moments after his peril. In honor of Pitcher, an aging white cenotaph was erected near the property of the battlefield.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 565