T. Rex Bones - Pittsburgh International Airport, Moon Twp, PA
This display of T. Rex dinosaur bones has the appearance of roaming freely in the airport.

When you descend one of the escalators from the terminal Skymall (say 'hi' to George Washington, first), you may not want to look to the side or you may see a massive bony head of a full-sized Tyrannosaurus Rex. It is tucked between the two escalators and looks like it is about to strike.

The text below the massive display states that it is from the Carnegie Museum of Natural History, which is well known for its dinosaur artifacts and had the first fossils of a T. Rex.

Unfortunately, this display is only visible to air travelers, since it is behind the security lines. Also around the dinosaur display are other historical displays about Pittsburgh and the airport.

The waymark point is not at the display. It is at the nearest entrance to the terminal where the garage and bus stops are located.
Location:
Landside Terminal, 4th Floor, Mezz