Hopkins Farm
Just one of the historical markers located outside the Northern entrance to the Hopkins' Farm.
Location: South Carolina, United States

This farm has been owned by the Hopkins family since 1834, when John Hopkins (1793-1837) purchased it from William Toney. The Greek Revival main house was built ca. 1840, with later additions ca. 1890 and ca. 1925. Hopkins' widow Lucinda (1800-1876) managed the farm after his death, growing cotton and corn as cash crops, supplemented by subsistence crops and livestock.

John and Lucinda Hopkins are buried in the family cemetery nearby. The farm complex includes a cook's house, smoke house, and corn crib built ca. 1850 as well as other outbuildings from the 1870s to the present. John Drayton Hopkins (b. 1913) took over the farm in 1938, making it a model of modern soil conservation techniques such as terracing and crop rotation.
Marker Name: Hopkins Farm

Marker Location: Roadside