Michna Palace / Michnuv Palác - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 457467 N 5548085
Michna Palace is a hidden gem in the Lesser Town in Prague and makes a part of the Tyrš House. You'll find a Museum of Physical Culture and Sport inside and also representative and social premises suitable for social events of any size.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Around 1580, Ulrico Aostalli built a summer palace here on the site of an old Dominican convent for the knight Jan Vchynsk (from the family later known as Kinski). It was an interesting summer house situated below the Petrin Hill vineyards on the south side of the Lesser Town. The property then changed ownership and came into the hands of Count Heinrich Matthias von Turn und Valsassina, the leading figure of the opposition party within the Bohemian Estates.

In 1623, after the Bila Hora Battle, the summer house was bought by Pavel Albert Michna von Vacinov and rebuilt in baroque style. After his early death his son Vaclav continued with building. He created for example a unique private garden.

However, after the middle of the 18th century, the palace went through some rough times; beginning in 1767 when the Treasury took over the Michna Palace, using it first as an arsenal and then as a military command post.

In the 1921 the Sokol athletics club bought the mansion and converted it. After serving as a sports college from 1951 to 1990, Michna Palace returned to the Sokol and presently houses a sports museum.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town palace