Klášterní pivovar Strahov / The Strahov Monastic Brewery (Prague)
33U E 456252 N 5548455
In the historic complex of the Strahov Monastery you can find small brew-pub and restaurant - "The Strahov Monastic Brewery" which brews unique dark and amber beer St. Norbert...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Strahov Monastic Brewery is a large brew-pub and restaurant perfectly located next to the Strahov Monastery near the Prague Castle. The brew-pub and St. Norbert Restaurant are divided into separate buildings with a pleasant outdoor area in between. The brew-pub brews the very tasty special St. Norbert beer (amber and dark). Good food, good service, reservations are accepted and recommended. The beer is a bit pricey for normal Prague beer-conditions, but the experience is worth it...

The first mentions of the brewery date back to the turn of the 13th and 14th century. The decision on the construction of a new fully functional brewery in the place of today's restaurant was made by Abbot Kaspar Questenberg in 1628. In 1907 the brewery was closed and the buildings were used as farm houses. The brewery was renewed in 2001 during an extensive and difficult reconstruction of the whole complex.

Live Entertainment: no

Outdoor Dining Available: yes