Cheesequake State Park - Your Passport to Adventure - Old Bridge Twp., NJ
18T E 562481 N 4476303
This park was established in 1940. The park was partially developed in the last century w/ many bldgs. that supported a pottery factory. The ruins of an old dock along Cheesequake Creek is a reminder of times when ships ruled commerce.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Passport Program Information

The NJ Parks and Forests Service came out with a passport book for collecting stamps for visiting a select sampling of our states parks, forests and historic sites. Many fine places did not make the list but many beautiful and culturally important sites did make the list so I suppose it all evens out in the end. The passport book is divided into 3 sections, north, central and south Jersey. This stamp and Cheesequake Park represent the second listing for Central New Jersey. If it was not for the release of a puzzle cache a few years ago and my obsession at the time for first to finds, I would never have visited all 24 sites of central and southern NJ. The puzzle cache is called Passport To Adventure (Central Jersey Challenge) and can be found HERE. The stamp and the passport books are free. To find out more about our fabulous passport program please visit HERE.

Cheesequake State Park Information

Cheesequake State Park is located in Old Bridge Twp, Middlesex County, NJ. The park is situated in the salt marshes and tidal estuary of Cheesequake Creek near its mouth on Raritan Bay, as well as in the surrounding hills overlooking the estuary.

Cheesequake State Park’s uniqueness lies in its geographical location. Not only is it situated in the middle of the urban north and the suburban south, it lies in a transitional zone between two different ecosystems. Open fields, saltwater and freshwater marshes, a white cedar swamp, Pine Barrens, and a northeastern hardwood forest are the main characteristics of the park.

Cheesequake also has a long history of human activity. The name "Cheesequake" is probably an English alteration of an original indian name. (The Raritan Bay area has a rich indian history, most of which is probably buried beneath the mud in the bay). The hills around the creek were farmed and developed by early settlers. The creek is navigable for approximately two miles landward; the remains of old docks still exist at the end of the "dock road." Goods shipped off to market as well as a rich history of smuggleing contraband no doubt took place here. In the mid 19th Century to early 20th Century several industrial plants and many homes existed within the park area. The manufacture of ceramics was a primary industry. This industry and housing is all gone now, but, unfortunately, it left a lasting legacy of hazardous chemical waste that has a part of the park closed indefinitely.

Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Cheesequake State Park

Name of System or Passport Program: New Jersey's State Parks, Forests & Historic Sites