Bethune, Mary McLeod, Home - Daytona Beach, FL
17R E 496920 N 3231560
The Mary McLeod Bethune Home (also known as the Mary McLeod Bethune Foundation) is a historic home in Daytona Beach, Florida. It is located on the Bethune-Cookman University campus.

It was designated a United States National Historic Landmark in 1974, for its association with the life of Mary McLeod Bethune, an educator and civil rights leader.

The house itself "is of no architectural significance" and "is a simple two-story frame structure of a domestic style common to the 1920s."

The house is operated as a museum. A brick structure added to the house serves as an archive of Mary McLeod Bethune papers.

Bethune-Cookman College campus
Daytona Beach , FL