Old Post Office and Clock Tower - Washington, DC
The Old Post Office and Clock Tower is a fine example of the architecture of the times.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Old Post Office and Clock Tower is a fine example of our architecture. The stands are apart from many buildings as a unique example of Richardsonian Romanesque left in the Washington DC area. Once used as the First Post Office, it is now primarily used for governmental offices. In the central core, is a food court witch is serves by all.

A elevator ride to the to level inside the building brings you to a small room with some pictures of the Old Post Office as it was then. Leaving the display room, you wait for a second elevator to take you to the top. Meanwhile, you can read a bit about the bells and how they are rung. The elevator comes and you are wisked to the top of the Clock Tower. From there you are afforded the magnificent view from the third highest structure in Washington DC.
1100 Pennslyvania NW
Washington DC, USA