Perry County Jail - Pinckneyville, Illinois
Historic former jail and sheriff's residence now museum in Pinckneyville, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Perry County Jail was built in 1871 to serve as the county jail and residence for the sheriff. The brick jail was built on the site of the former jail which had been built in 1833-34. The jail was used as the county jail until 1987, thus this site was used as a jail for more than 150 year. From 1987 until 1993 the building was used for offices and storage for the sheriffs department. In 1993 when the building was threaten with demolition for the land to be used as parking lot an agreement was reached between the county and the Perry County Historical Society. The building is now used as the Perry County Jail Museum with historical displays about the jail and other aspects of Perry County.
108 W. Jackson St.
Pinckneyville, Illinois