Old Tennent Church Cemetery - Manalapan, NJ
18T E 557283 N 4459463
Old Tennent Church that stands on Tennent Road in Manalapan was erected in 1751. The Surrounding cemetery is the final resting places of many Revolutionary, War of 1812, Civil War and World War I and II patriots.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"Surrounding the church is the CEMTERY in which many of the men who fell in the Battle of Monmouth are buried. Among the graves is that of Lt. Col. Henry Monckton, a fine British officer. From the hill is a far view of the surrounding farms and woodlands. Down the southward slop and across the dirt road are the whitewashed buildings and pens where local farmers hold their annual harvest home festival in the last week of July. Sloping away to the southeast for nearly 3 miles is Monmouth Battlefield, extending to Freehold on both sides of the railroad."

--- New Jersey, A Guide to its Past and Present, 1939

The Battle of Monmouth was a significant point in the history of the American Revolution. Here, General George Washington forced the retreat of the British Army...a triumph for both General Washington and the Continental Army.

On the northwest corner of the historic Monmouth Battlefield, the Old Tennent Church is an important part of our country's history. During the Battle of Monmouth, this church was used as a field hospital for wounded soldiers. Far from being safe itself, the building was scarred with musket holes, which, in order to preserve the entire building, had recently been patched. The pews inside are still scarred by surgeon's saws, and blood stains from many patriots are still visible. This historic cemetery, has numerous graves of Revolutionary, War of 1812, Civil War, World War I and World War II patriots. A lot of the older headstones are eligible from time wearing, and many stones have been damaged by time and cannon balls. This is a large, and still growing cemetery. Though I walked through the stones around the church, the headstones loomed like a wave up the hills and around each bend. I would have to guess that there are easily over 500 graves here.