The Upper Trading Path
Ga 16, 9.5 miles NW of Sparta at Little Shoulderbone Creek

The Upper Trading Path, one of the historic Indian ways of the Southeast, passed here, leading westward from present Augusta to tribes as far away as the Mississippi River. By various connections the route reached the Muscogees of Western Georgia and Central Alabama, and the Chickasaws and Choctaws of Mississippi.
The main stem of the thorough-fare, the Oakfuskee Path, led past Warrenton, Eatonton, Indian Springs, Griffin and Greenville to Oakfuskee Town, chief early center of the Upper Creek Indians on the Tallapoosa River in Alabama.

Feature Discription: This trail was part of the ancient trail system the Indians of the Southeastern US used for trade and commerce.

Beginning of the road: Augusta, Georgia

End of the road: Crossed into present day Alabama