Brandenburg Town Hall
600 year-old town hall in the German city of Brandenburg
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Brandenburg's old town hall is a prominent example of 15th century red-brick Gothic. Parts of the building even date back to the 14th century. Miraculously, the building survived the bombings and artillery shelling of World War II unharmed and is today one of the oldest buildings in town.

In front of the building is an 18 feet tall statue of the Knight Roland. In medieval mythology, Roland, who was the chief paladin of King Charlemagne was an icon of chivalry and faithfulness. The German Emperor awarded Roland statues to loyal towns. Becoming a "Roland-Town" entitle the town to hold markets and to hold court. Brandenburg received its first, wooden Roland statue in 1402. It was replaced by this sandstone statue in 1474 and the brave knight has been watching over the town and its town hall ever since.

Date Built: 1468