Amidon Memorial Conservation Area - Madison and Bollinger Counties, MO
15S E 751644 N 4161816
This Southeastern Missouri natural area is highlighted by the Castor River Shut-ins, an interesting geologic feature of pink granite.

Amidon Memorial Conservation Area is a 1,630-acre area located on the upper reaches of the Castor River in Bollinger and Madison counties. Evelyn and Ellsworth Amidon donated a portion of the area to the Conservation Department; other tracts were acquired from private landowners and the U.S. Forest Service.

The forest's timber species range from mixed hardwoods to shortleaf pine to cedar glades. A granite shut-ins on the Castor River adds an interesting geologic feature. The Driscoll Tract contains 2 old grist mill sites that date back to the mid 1800s, lending a historical flavor to the area.

Amidon Memorial Conservation Area is located south of State Highway J, approximately 8 miles east of Fredericktown. County Road 208 fords the Castor River on the area.

Area Map (visit link)
Area Brochure (visit link)
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 1630

Is there a trail system?: Yes

What points of interest are there?:
Castor River Shut-ins

What activities are available?:
Used by locals as a swimming hole. Also available for hunting, fishing, hiking, birdwatching and primitve camping.

List of known hazards (cliffs, snakes, poison plants, etc.):
possible to fall on slippery rocks when wet, possible strong river current at times, probable poison ivy and any of Missouri's indigenous venemous critters

Dogs Allowed?: Yes

Is a permit/fee required?: No