National Treasure 2: Wongaksa Pagoda - Seoul
52S E 321887 N 4159279
Wongaksa Pagoda is a fabulous ten-storied stone pagoda, was originally at Gyeongbokgung Palace, but now located in Seoul's Tapgol Park, enclosed in thick protective shielding. It dates from 1467 as one of the finest example of Joeson era pagoda art.
Location: South Korea

From the Wikipedia

Wongaksa Pagoda is a twelve meter high ten-story marble pagoda in South Korea, once on the grounds of the Gyeongbokgung palace but now held at Tapgol (Pagoda) Park in a protective glass case. The Korean name literally means "ten storied stone pagoda of Wongaksa Temple site."

The pagoda is considered by art historians to be one of the finest examples of Joseon dynasty pagoda art. It was originally on the grounds of the now-lost Wongaksa Temple and is the only surviving stone pagoda of the Joseon period. The pagoda was designated as the second national treasure of Korea on December 12, 1962. From an inscription on the upper part of the pagoda it is known that the pagoda was built in 1467, the thirteenth year of King Sejo's reign.

It is one of the few pagodas made from marble in Korea. Typical Korean pagodas are made from granite, a material abundant on the peninsula. The pedestal supporting the pagoda is three-tiered, and its shape seen from the top looks like a Chinese character [ ].

The first three stories of the pagoda follow the shape of the base and the next seven stories are shaped in form of squares. Dragons, lions, lotus flowers, phoenixes, Buddhas, Bodhisattvas, and the Four Heavenly Kings carved on each story of the pagoda. The pagoda, while made of stone, is carved to look like it was made from wood. The pagoda has brackets, pillars, and curved roof shapes that imitate a wooden pagoda design. Wongaksa Pagoda

Text from historical marker:

Ten Storied Pagoda of Wongaksa Site

Designation: National Treasure No. 2
Period: Joeson Dynasty, 1467
Location: 37 Jongno 2(i)-ga, Jongnu-gu, Seoul

This 12 meter-high stone pagoda once stood in the early Joeson era temple, Wongaksa. In 1465, Heungboksa temple, which had stood here since the Goryeo era, was rebuilt and renamed Wongaksa. This pagoda was built there three years later, in 1467.

In 1947 the upper three levels, which had long lain scattered on the ground, were restored to their original state. The marble pagoda is unique in form, being the most recent of all pagodas designated national treasures. Also, the structure has been built in a refined and richly ornate [style], thus making it is (sic) a superior work of a kind not found in any other Joeson era stone pagodas.

Type of Historic Site: National Treasure

Official Designated Number: 2