Princeton Red Covered Bridge
The Princeton Red Covered Bridge crosses over the Big Bureau Creek.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Red Covered Bridge spans 149 feet and was originally built in 1863. This is one of the few remaining covered bridges in Illinois that still remain open to traffic. It is a one lane bridge. In 1975 the bridge was added to the United States National Register of Historic Places.

Be careful about walking on the road. There is light traffic on the road and the east side approach is around a curve with the west side approach being down a hill.

The bridge is located a couple of miles off of Interstate 80. Get off Interstate 80 at exit 56. Go north on Illinois Highway 26 for about 3/4 miles. Turn left onto County Road CR1969E for approximately 1/2 mile.

Princton has also has a large free garden open to the public along with several historical sites. There is also a second covered bridge in the area. The Capt. Swift bridge was built a couple of years ago.
Current Condition of Bridge: The bridge is well maintained and in excellent condition.

Description of Covered Bridge:
A wooden covered bridge with a 149 foot span orginally built in 1863. The only modern upgrade has been the addition of a fire sprinkler system.

Year Built: 1863

Parking (If not at the bridge):: There is parking located next to the bridge next to a utility building.

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Bureau County Road CR1960E