Site of Union Hotel and Union Hall - Sonoma, CA
The Site of Union Hotel and Union Hall is by a Bank of American branch in downtown.

ite of Union Hotel and Union Hall

On this site between 1849 and 1957 stood the Union Hotel and Hall built by three veterans of the Mexican War. The hotel was a one-story adobe and the hall a one-story frame building. These were destroyed by fire in 1866 and replaced by two-story structures of stone and wood. The hotel was a rendezvous for such noted soldiers as William T. Sherman, Joseph Hooker, George Stoneman, and George Derby. The hall was also a focal point for theatrical, social, musical, and political events in Sonoma. The Bank of America built its Sonoma branch on this site in 1957.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 627

Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Sonoma branch 0f Bank of America, April 9, 1982.
Marker Number: 627.00

Marker Name: Site of Union Hotel and Union Hall