Wettsteinbrücke Basel, Switzerland
The Wettsteinbrücke crosses the Rhine in Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Wettstein Bridge, named after a mayor of the 17th century, crosses the Rhine in the east of Basel. The bridge has tracks for cars, trams, bicycles and pedestrians.

The Wettstein Bridge is 357 meters long and slightly inclined, as the southern bridgehead is several meters higher than the northern one. The bridge was built in 1991 and replaced an older one in the same place, which had been completed in 1879 and widened in 1939.

DE: Die Wettsteinbrücke, benannt nach einem Bürgermeister des 17. Jahrhunderts, überquert den Rhein im Osten von Basel. Die Brücke hat Spuren für Autos, Trams, Fahrräder und Füssgänger.

Die Wettsteinbrücke ist 357 Meter lang und leicht geneigt, da der südliche Brückenkopf mehrere Meter höher liegt als der nördliche. Die Brücke wurde 1991 erbaut und ersetzte eine ältere an der selben Stelle, die 1879 fertiggestellt und 1939 verbreitert worden war.

Length of Span: