Gravesite of Joseph Bloomfield - Burlington, NJ
18T E 511885 N 4436331
Just behind Old St. Mary's Church in historic Burlington, New Jersey is the grave of Joseph Bloomfield; mayor, Governor and Brigadier General in the War of 1812.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The churchyard of St Mary's Church in Burlington, is the final resting place of many important players in the history of Burlington, New Jersey and the United States of America.

One of Burlington's most prominent historical figures was Joseph Bloomfield, born October 18, 1753 in Woodbridge, New Jersey. His father, physician Moses Bloomfield, listed as a surgeon during the Revolutionary War. Joseph, who was studying at a New Jersey law school, left his studies in 1776 to join the Revolutionary War, serving as Captain of the Third Battalion, First Establishment of the Continental Army. He quickly rose to rank of Major in the Third Battalion, Second Establishment and was Judge Advocate for the Northern Army. He served with the New Jersey Brigade until he resigned on October 29, 1778 to accept civil office.

In 1778, he moved his family to Burlington, New Jersey. Shortly after, Bloomfield became commanding general of the New Jersey Militia and led the state's military in suppressing the Whiskey Rebellion as well as President of the first Society for the Abolition of Slavery in 1783.

In 1801, he was elected as fourth Governor of New Jersey. At that time, the state constitution set terms for Governor to one year. He was again elected Governor in 1803, and served consecutive terms until 1812, when he resigned from office to serve as brigadier general in the United States Army on March 24, 1812.

During the War of 1812, his tasks included training and organizing defenses of New York and Pennsylvania. He retired at the end of the war in 1815. After the War, he was elected to two terms in the House of Representatives until 1820. Joseph Bloomfield died at home in Burlington in 1823 and is buried in St. Mary's Churchyard.

The town of Bloomfield, New Jersey was named in his honor.
Location/Address: