Georgia Civil War Heritage Trail - The Confederate States Powder Works
17S E 407793 N 3705707
The The Confederate States Powder Works is stop L. 32 on the Georgia Civil War Heritage Trails driving tour.

The web site at tells us:
"This 153 foot tall chimney remains from the largest facility ever built by the Confederacy. Colonel George Washington Rains oversaw construction of multiple brick buildings, then production of some 3 million pounds of quality gun powder. "

The site is outdoors and available to view 24x7.

The inscription in the plaque reads:
"This Obelisk-Chimney
sole remnant of the extensive powder here erected under the auspices of the confederate government. Is by the confederate survivors association of Augusta with the concent of the city council conserved in honor of a fallen nation and inscribed to the memory of those who died in the southern armies during the war between the states."
Type of site: Factory

Goodrich Street
Augusta, GA USA
02147

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
From downtown Augusta, follow Broad Street West of town. You will be able to see it. There are signs and it is well marked.