Ruine Laufenburg - Laufenburg, AG, Switzerland
The ruins of Laufenburg Castle on a hill south of the old town.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of Laufenburg Castle stand on a rocky outcrop south of the old town of Laufenburg. The keep dominates the view of the city and is its symbol. From the rest of the castle only sparse remains are still present.

The castle was built around 1180 by Count Rudolf II von Habsburg. This probably only small fort was built on the foundations of a Roman watchtower. Rudolf's son moved his main residence in the castle and founded the line of Habsburg-Laufenburg. The castle was converted into a Count residence.

The counts of Habsburg-Laufenburg benefited initially from its close relationship with the Habsburg dynasty. But in the 14th century they came into financial difficulties. In 1386 they sold their domination to Habsburg-Austria. In 1443 the castle was in a siege by the Confederates, although damaged, but not conquered. In the Thirty Years War it was conquered by the Swedes three times. Habsburg-Austria was not given back dominion until 1648. The fortress was damaged and neglected, the Austrian bailiffs prefered to liv in the town and let go to the castle, until it was finally abandoned in 1787. Thereafter, it was used as a quarry until it came into the possession of the city in 1803. In 1908 a park was set up on the castle grounds. In 2007 the keep was renovated and opened to the public.

DE: Die Ruine Laufenburg steht auf einer Felskuppe südlich der Altstadt von Laufenburg. Der Bergfried dominiert die Sicht auf die Stadt und ist ihr Wahrzeichen. Vom Rest der Burg sind nur noch spärliche Reste vorhanden.

Die Burg wurde um das Jahr 1180 von Graf Rudolf II. von Habsburg erbaut. Diese wohl nur kleine Festung wurde auf den Fundamenten eines römischen Wachtturms errichtet. Rudolfs Sohn verlegte seinen Hauptwohnsitz in die Burg und begründete die Linie Habsburg-Laufenburg. Die Burg wurde zu einer gräflichen Residenz ausgebaut.

Die Grafen von Habsburg-Laufenburg profitierten anfangs von ihrer nahen Verwandtschaft mit der Habsburger-Dynastie. Im 14. Jahrhundert kamen sie aber zunehmend in wirtschaftliche Schwierigkeiten. 1386 verkauften sie ihre Herrschaft an Habsburg-Österreich. 1443 wurde die Burg bei einer Belagerung durch die Eidgenossen zwar beschädigt, aber nicht eingenommen. Im Dreissigjährigen Krieg wurde sie von den Schweden dreimal erobert. Habsburg-Österreich erhielt die Herrschaft erst 1648 zurück. Die Festung war aber beschädigt und verwahrlost, die österreichischen Vögte zogen in die Stadt und liessen die Burg verwahrlosen, bis sie 1787 endgültig geräumt wurde. Danach wurde sie als Steinbruch genutzt, bis sie 1803 in den Besitz der Stadt gelangte. 1908 wurde auf dem Burggelände eine Parkanlage eingerichtet. 2007 wurde der Bergfried saniert und der Öffentlichkeit zugänglich gemacht.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined