Weiherschloss - Bottmingen, BL, Switzerland
A moated castle in Botmingen, Switzerland
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: "Schloss Bottmingen is a moated castle in the town Bottmingen located south of Basel. The castle from the 13th century is one of the few remaining water castles in Switzerland. It was first mentioned in 1363 as a possession of the treasurer, a noble family in Episcopal service.

Despite the Baroque changes much of the medieval character is evident, primarily in the floor plan. In contrast to the moated castles of Hallwyl or Hagenwil Bottmingen lacks a castle keep. As a result there is a relationship to the Burgundian-Savoyard type of castles with a square with armored towers. Johannes Deucher turned Schloss Bottmingen into a country residence of the French early Baroque period in 1720 which remained almost completely intact. In addition to the exterior architecture also the staircase is characteristic of this style. Under Martin Wenk the Rococo was pushed in 1780 which is visible in the most precious stucco in the stone hall. Wenk also let dismantle the southeast corner to the yard level. This corner now serves as a garden terrace.

Today Schloss Bottmingen is a restaurant and popular for banquets, weddings and other festive occasions.
" (Translated fron German Wikipedia)

DE: "Schloss Bottmingen ist ein Wasserschloss in der Gemeinde Bottmingen, südlich von Basel gelegen. Das Schloss aus dem 13. Jahrhundert gehört zu den wenigen erhaltenen Wasserschlössern in der Schweiz. Erstmalige Erwähnung fand es 1363 als Besitz der Kämmerer, eines bischöflichen Dienstadelsgeschlechts.

Trotz der Barockisierung ist der mittelalterliche Charakter vor allem durch den Grundriss zu erkennen. Im Gegensatz zu den Wasserschlössern Schloss Hallwyl oder Hagenwil fehlt dem Schloss ein Bergfried. Daraus ergibt sich eine Verwandtschaft zu dem burgundisch-savoyischen Burgentypus mit turmbewehrtem Viereck. Johannes Deucher verwandelte 1720 das Schloss Bottmingen in einen Landsitz des französischen Frühbarocks, der beinahe vollständig erhalten blieb. Neben der Aussenarchitektur zeugt auch das Treppenhaus von diesem Baustil. Unter Martin Wenk setzte sich 1780 das Rokoko durch, das am kostbaren Stuck im Steinsaal ersichtlich ist. Wenk liess auch den Südostwinkel bis auf das Hofniveau abtragen. Er dient heute als Gartenterrasse.

Heute wird das Schloss Bottmingen als Restaurant und für Bankette, Hochzeiten und andere festliche Anlässe verwendet." (Quelle: Wikipedia)
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact