Phoneton - marker # 30-55
Ohio Historical marker #30-55 in Miami Couunty near Phoneton on State Route 40.
Location: Ohio, United States

Side A : "Phoneton"
Once the center of telephone communications in America, Phoneton, originally platted as Phonetown, was established in 1893 by the American Telephone and Telegraph Company (AT&T) as the place to service and operate three major telephone and telegraph lines that intersected here on the National Road. AT&T built a repeater station to service the lines and employed as many as forty switchboard operators who lived in a hotel and boarding house constructed by the company. Other employees were bused in from neighboring towns. All operations were moved to Dayton in 1936.
Marker Number: 30-55

County: Miami