Duquesne Railway Incline Guest Book - Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 583199 N 4476879
This guest book is found in the waiting area of the top station of the Duquesne Railway Incline in Pittsburgh, PA.

This guest book is for visitors of the Duquesne Railway Incline to sign. It is a three ring binder with pages that are inserted.

It is located next to the gift shop window in the top station of the Duquesne Railway Incline. The top station is on the top of Washington Hill which is a ridge on the south side of the Ohio River within sight of downtown Pittsburgh.

You could reach the station from Grandview Avenue, which passes right by the station. However, you can also park at the base station off West Carson Street close to the river, and ride the historic railway incline to the top, then sign the book, then come back down the incline.

The incline is one two surviving railway inclines in the Pittsburgh area. Not only was it an important mode of transportation in the early days, it is a great ride that takes you to the station where there is an observation deck that allows you to see the Allegheny and Monongahela Rivers join to form the Ohio River.

Come for the sight and sign in the book while you are there!
Owners Name: The Society for the Preservation of the Duquesne Heights Incline