H P Williams Park - Big Cypress National Preserve
17R E 473731 N 2863316
This park within a park offers access to many recreational opportunities. Designated by 1965 Legislature of Florida.

H.P. Williams Roadside Park
H.P. Williams Roadside Park is located at the intersection of US 41 (Tamiami Trail) and Hwy 839 (Turner River Road). This small park consists of picnic tables along a canal active with fish and alligators.

Alligators are commonly seen in freshwater areas throughout Florida and throughout the Everglades. The alligator is Florida's official state reptile.

Alligators have been around since the age of dinosaurs. They can grow up to 20 feet long and can reach weights of more than half a ton. Wild alligators have a natural fear of people, however, when people feed them gators associate humans with food and lose their fear. It is very important not to feed or approach alligators.

South Florida, along the southern shores of Everglades National Park, is the only place in the world where alligators and crocodiles coexist.

Park Name: H P Williams Park

Natural Park: yes