Hurricane Andrew - Biscayne National Park
One of the worst hurricanes in recorded history passed over this spot.

On Monday August 24, 1992, at 4:30 am, the eye wall of Hurricane Andrew passed over this point before striking Homestead and Southern Miami-Dade County. Andrew was one of the most powerful hurricanes in US history with wind gusts exceeding 175 mph and a local record storm tide of 16.9 feet. Fifteen people in South Florida are killed by the forces of the hurricane and at least 29 died in its aftermath; hundreds more were injured. The destruction left at least 160,000 people homeless. Tens0of0thousands of lives were affected and economic recovery took more than five years. Losses in Florida were estimated at $25-30 billion making Andrew the costliest hurricane disaster in US history.
Marker Number: none

Date: none