North Summit Elevation 1822 Feet - Panic, Pennsylvania
Found this sign at the cache...GC1FB3B, The Highpoint of Panic!

Nothing like incorporating a Waymark with a cache! This is the cache:
I really enjoyed hearing how the nearby town of Panic got it's name.....
"The first church in McCalmont Township was in the town of Shamoka. It was a Cumberland Prebyterian Church built in 1871. A store was opened by George Morrison in 1882. When it came time to open a post office, it was learned that the name Shamoka was already taken. The townsfolk suddenly had to come up with a new name. As time went on, no one could agree on a suitable name; panic set in. Someone in a stroke of genius suggested that since everyone was in a panic, they should call the place Panic; on that they agreed and it has been known by that name ever since!" (Courtesy of Marc Weimer's accumulated histories of the towns surrounding Punxsutawney, PA)"
Location: Panic, Pennsylvania

Posted Elevation: 1822 feet