Church of St. Andrew / Szent András templom (Tornaszentandrás, Hungary)
34U E 483729 N 5373903
In village Tornaszentandrás, in picturesque landscape of northeast Hungary close to the Slovakian borders, you can find small but unique Romanesque church of St. Andrew from the Árpád dynasty age...
Location: Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary

The twin-sanctuary church dedicated to St. Andrew is unique in Hungary. Built in the 12th century in a Romanesque style it was enlarged in a Gothic style in the 14th century.

The church has double apsis, or twin-apsis. In one of them stands the statue of the patron saint of the miners, St. Barbara. In the other stands the statue of the patron saint of the church, St. Andrew. The twin-sanctuary is native to the Southeast German and Czech mining lands where St. Barbara, to whom this church is dedicated, is venerated as the patron saint of miners.

While the exterior captivates with its quaintness, medieval wall paintings and the Baroque side altar stand out inside. This mid 18th-century altar originally stood in the chapel of Szád Castle. Further treasures are the vernacular Baroque wooden statue of Virgin Mary and the 19th-century organ-loft and the pulpit.

Building Materials: Stone