The March to the Sea-GHM 081-4-Jefferson Co
Ga 88 at Ga 171 in Grange

On Nov. 27, 1864, Baird´s and Morgan´s divisions, 14th Corps [Union], moving on the left of Gen. Sherman´s army from Sandersville to Louisville, crossed Ogeechee River at Fenn´s Bridge. Baird turned SE on the lower road and camped near the Wilkins place. Morgan continued NE and camped along this road with his headquarters at the Hudson house.

After selecting the serviceable horses in the neighborhood for use by the Union army, more than 80 head of mules and old horses from the Cain and Hudson farms were herded into the SE corner of the CR and shot. Next morning, Morgan´s division turned right at the CR and moved toward Louisville.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 081-4