Old Sunbury Road-GHM-083-3-Johnson Co
US 319/Ga 78 at the Jefferson-Johnson County Line

The highway crosses at this point the former course of the Sunbury road, one of the longest vehicular thoroughfares of post-reolutionary Georgia. It was laid out in the early 1790´s from Greensboro via today´s Sparta and Swainsboro to Sunbury, a port on the Midway River in Libery County. the Jefferson and Johnson county line follows this early route. The old way lost arterial significane when Sunbury, once a leading port, declined in commercial importance. From norhern Emanuel county southward, much of the way remains in daily use.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 083-3