Nikka Yuko Japanese Garden - Lethbridge, AB Canada
12U E 369798 N 5505452
This garden was built in 1967 to commemorate Canada's Centennial. It is an enduring symbol of friendship between Canada and Japan.
Location: Alberta, Canada

During World War II many Japanese Canadian families were moved inland from the coast where they worked on farms. They were model citizens and as a centennial project the city decided to build a world class Japanese Garden to commemorate their contribution.

Respected Japanese garden designer and landscape architect Tadashi Kubo, of Osaka Prefecture University was commissioned to design it. The gardens beautifully blend together ancient Japanese designs with modern Canadian prairie landscape.
Name: Nikka Yuko Japanese Garden

Location (specific park it is located within): Henderson Lake Park