Monument and Park-Washington County Georgia
17S E 333838 N 3635023
7 miles south of Tennille, GA on Ga. 15 in the triangle formed by Ga 15,Montgomery Rd. and Young Rd.

This impressive park and memorial honors the brave citizens of their county who served and sacrificed in the Revolution. There is a historic marker here in addition to the monuments.

The text of the monument is as follows:

American Revolutionary War Memorial Washington County

In the years following The Declaration of Independence, veterans of the Revolutionary War came to newly-formed Washington County, GA. which originally included all of the present day counties of Greene, Hancock, Johnson, Treutlen, Toombs, Emanuel, and Montgomery and parts of Tatnall, Chandler, Jenkins, Laurens, Jefferson, Baldwin, Taliaferro, Oconee and Oglethrorpe. This memorial site is the approximate center of the settlement area reaching from near Bartow to the Oconee and beyond. It was this huge settlement area which saw the arrival of a group of strong and patriotic veterans of the War of Independence. Sturdy Revolutionary War families of Irwin, Peacock, Smith, and Wood arrived from North Carolina with their belongings and their faith, hope and courage into a land of Indians and uncertainty. These families along with families of Brantley, Young, and later the Joiners of Sun Hill, cleared virgin land for homes, farms, schools and churches. At the time of the dedication of this memorial, over two hundred years later the descendants of these early pioneers number in the tens of thousands, many still live on and love the lands settled by their pioneer and revolutionary ancestors.

Dedicated this 26th day of October, 1996

Developed and founded by:

Royce Smith, Jr. Carl V. Sumner
Ronald Thurston Smith H. Wilder Smith M.D.
Melinda Hewett Chris Irwin III

It is fitting that the flag of our nation should fly here in honor of those early Revolutionary War patriots who, inspired by a vision of liberty, freedom of worship, and justice for all, conceived this great nation and of those others, whose genius, courage, and devotion has made that vision a reality.
Type of Memorial: Monument