Alum Rock Youth Science Institute - San Jose, CA
This is one of three Youth Science Institutes operated by the Santa Clara County Park System.

The Alum Rock Youth Science Institute is located in central Alum Rock Park.

They are open all year, Tuesday through Sunday, from 12:00 noon – 4:30 PM.
They are closed on Sunday from October to April.

From the Alum Rock Youth Science Institute (YSI) web page:

Located within historic Alum Rock Park, YSI's Alum Rock Science and Nature Center has been open to the public since 1953. The lush Penitencia Creek, which bisects the site, flows year-round. Once home to the Ohlone Indians, Alum Rock Park features rugged ridges with spectacular views of the Santa Clara Valley, geologic formations including mineral springs and evidence of seismic events, and a variety of native flora and fauna.

The Science and Nature Center has exhibits of animals that populate the nearby Mount Hamilton Range. Perhaps the most popular of these live animals are the birds-of-prey: hawks and owls that have been injured and are non-releasable. These animals work hard as part of YSI's teaching ambassadors in programs that reach over 30,000 young people each year. Also on display is the Holmes bird collection from the early part of the last century containing many species.

See more at their web site.

Also see: